Tuesday, 22 August 2017

A Gift


My SIL to be is having a birthday at the end of the month and i decided to make her a jewelry wrap for her birthday.


I have had this lovely fabric for awhile and Joy's favourite colour is red and black so this was perfect for her


I decided to use a black binding to go with it.


I really like how it turned out.


This will be so handy for her as my brother and Joy go away a lot of weekends with bowls..


 This is a lovely pattern out of Lisa Cox's book A Spoonful of Sugar.
I have a couple more of these that i need to finish also to pop into the gift box.

Hope you all have a lovely day.
Cheers Shez xx


Saturday, 19 August 2017

FNSI


This is what i got up to for FNSI hosted by the lovely Wendy,to see what the other ladies got up to go here,and a big thankyou to Wendy for hosting.





And i finished the last 4 stitcheries in the last couple of weeks.

Hope you all have a wonderful weekend.
cheers Shez xx


Thursday, 17 August 2017

Oh No Disaster


 I was so excited to finally start quilting my xmas wallhanging.


There was a little bit of quilting to do so i did it over 2 afternoons.


I picked a lovely red striped fabric for the binding


Then disaster happened while i was pressing it to get rid of the frixton pen lines,some water splashed out of the iron and onto the stitching,yep you guessed it my threads bled.


Now i was so disappointed because i had soaked my threads for this stitchery and then i remembered i used a little bit that was left over from a previous stitchery and damn wouldnt you know it,it must've been that bit of thread that the water just happened to land on.
Normally i would've soaked it in water and salt but i had done so much stitching on this piece that i didnt want it to be wrecked so i flew off to the little supermarket out near us and they had some colour remover stuff for this,it was a dylon one,so i raced back home and soak it  and then OH NOOOO


Now it is this colour,all the red went orange and the pretty blue has gone faded,oh dear i felt like crying,even the red in the binding went orange,from now on when pressing stitcheries i am using a dry iron and i will not use any thread that hasnt been soaked,even if i am not sure i will soak it to make sure.
Phew it could've been worse at least it still can be used,but gee so disappointing,oh well thats the way it goes some times,we learn and try new things every day.

Hope your day is a good one.
cheers Shez xx


Tuesday, 15 August 2017

Fun Day At Craft


This is Raelene above with her  hexie quilt she is making for her retro caravan,boy you should see the ones her and her hubby have done up,they are gorgeous.
Raelene is making these hexies with old doilies and hankies,it is stunning.


Cathy bought her baby born doll along i think thats what she called her ,she looked so real and even had real hair.
Cathy also showed us how she mended her old favourite comfy jeans that got a hole in them she took the pocket off and put it over the hole,this sort of stitching had a name but i have forgotten it already.
Cathy was also working on a sushiko piece which was lovely.


The girls were all working away lots of knitting still being done and top right Brenda and Heather doing some more shopping from a lady who was destashing,she popped along again with some more fabrics.
Bottom right Brenda photo bombing,isnt this fish beautiful,lovely work.


More socks being knitted and Heather bottom right is knitting a jumper for herself and top right Robyn showing us her knitted blanket,not sure how she does it but it knits up in a square,very clever.


Lol this lady cracks me up all the time ,Brenda was showing us some lovely bags she has made and the bottom pics are twisty thread catchers,great idea i have ordered one,great to put in your bag and doesnt take up much room.
Thats it for another Monday,Joy the girls all said hi and that they are missing you.

Hope you all have a wonderful day.

Cheers Shez xx

Sunday, 13 August 2017

Teddy Bear's Picnic


 My littlest Grand child Murphy asked me to come to his churches Teddy Bear Picnic  and i could bring a bear,how cute is he,lol.
My mum made this beautiful white bear many years ago,so i took it along with me.
So last Thursday i met them in Geelong.

 Little Murf is all excited waiting for the picnic to start,they even had Winnie the Pooh there.

They had jumping castles and it was very tiring work,jumping around,lol.

 My DD 2 was one of the helper's there and here little Murf is mastering these walking things,lol,he was determined.

 There was so much there for the kiddies to play with,plus icing teddy bear bikkies and making cardboard teddies,we all had a wonderful day together.

 Then we went off and had a lovely lunch in the church cafe,what a fun teddy bear's picnic this was,i just love being a Grandma.

Hope your day is a good one.
Cheers Shez xx


Friday, 11 August 2017

Looking After Myself


I havent been doing much sewing ,but i have been in the kitchen more,making healthy meals.
Sorry about the blurry pic i think i have a smear on my lens.
Above i made some Quinoa vegetable soup for lunch when my daughter and 2 GD's came up and we had it with Green Olive sour dough bread,it was very yummy,recipe here.


Then for dessert Monday night i made blueberry Dream,very yummy,it has Chia seeds in it.


I also made some Basil Pesto in the theromix,recipe here. to go with my healthy crackers,which is mountain bread wraps sprayed with Olive oil and salt and toasted in the oven for 6-8 minutes.


I made Chickpea Cauliflower Curry for tea Monday night,even hubby liked it and he doesnt like vegetarian meals,recipe here,my GD also made this on Saturday at my home for their tea Sunday night,they all loved it to.
 I also made some greek yohurt for myself and i have been having it for breakfast with my homemade granola sprinkled on top,i also made 2 jars for my DD to take home and also some Kefir.

I hope to get some sewing done on the weekend.
Hope you all have a lovely weekend.
Cheers Shez xx


Wednesday, 9 August 2017

Monday Craft

 I had another fun day at craft,we had a lady who was destashing so some of the ladies did some shopping,lol here is Brenda stocking up and adding to her stash.

 Here is Barb showing us a pair of socks she was wearing and also another pair she was knitting.

 Lol cheeky Sue and Sue was showing Sharon how to crochet and she was very pleased with what she had learnt.

 On the left Lorriane was working on her Merry Bunting and i was working on my Christmas bunting,lol.
On the right Rosemary was impressed with a pair of socks that Monika was knitting.

 And Cathy was working on a lovely Sashiko piece .
The girls all said hi Joy,we are all missing you.

Hope you have a lovely day.
Cheers Shez xx